B.Tech (ECE)

 

Engineering Degree Programmes offer a number of subjects which can be grouped under the following Heads.


1. Sciences and Humanities
2. Engineering Core Subjects which are usually common to other branches of Engineering
3. Departmental Core Subjects concerned to branch and
4. Elective subjects for facilitating specialization to the students so desired

 

Subjects offered to the students of Electronics and Communication Engineering are detailed hereunder :

I  Year B. Tech (ECE) – I Semester 

 

S. No

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Maximum Marks

Int.

Ext.

01

5H101

English-I

02

-

-

02

25

75

02

5H111

Engineering Mathematics – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5H121

Engineering Physics – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5H131

Engineering Chemistry

02

01

-

02

25

75

05

5F101

Computer Programming

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5B101

Engineering Drawing – I

01

01

04

03

25

75

07

5H171

English Language Communications Skills Lab

-

-

02

01

25

75

08

5H181

Engineering Physics Lab-I

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

09

5H186

Engineering Chemistry Lab

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

10

5F171

Computer Programming Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

11

5B171

Engineering workshop-I

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

12

5F172

IT Workshop – I

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

13

5C191

Seminar on current affairs/Technical Topic

-

-

02

01

100

-

Total

14

5

15

24

400

900

I  Year B. Tech (ECE) – II Semester 

 

S.No

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5H202

English – II

02

02

              -

              02

25

75

02

5H213

Engineering Mathematics – II

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5H223

Applied Physics – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5E201

Data Structures and C++

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5B202

Engineering Drawing – II

01

01

02

02

25

75

06

5H232

Environmental Chemistry and Ecology

02

01

-

02

25

75

07

5A242

Network Analysis

03

01

-

03

25

75

 

08

 

5H233

Ethics, Morals, Gender Sensitization, and Yoga

 

01

 

01

 

-

 

01

 

25

 

75

09

5E271

Data structure and C++Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5H282

Engineering Physics Lab – II

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

11

5B272

Engineering Workshop - II

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

12

5C292

Seminar on Science and its impact

-

-

02

01

100

-

Total

18

9

09

24

375

825

II Year B. Tech (ECE) – I Semester 

 

S.No

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5H314

Engineering Mathematics-III

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

5C301

Electronic Devices and Circuits

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5CC02

Switching Theory and Logic Design

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5C303

Probability Theory and Stochastic Process

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5CC04

Signals and Systems         

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5C305

Analog Communications

03

01

-

03

25

75

07

5H373

Functional Communicative Written English

01

02

-

01

25

75

08

5C371

Electronic Devices & Circuits Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

09

5CC72

Basic Simulation Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5C393

Seminar on Technology and Its Impact

-

-

              02

             01

100

-

Total

19

8

8

24

325

675

II Year B. Tech (ECE) – II Semester 

 

S.No

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

 01

5C406

Pulse and Digital Circuits

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

5C407

Digital Communications

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5C408

Electronic Circuit Analysis

02

02

-

02

25

75

04

5C409

Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5CC10

Digital Signal Processing

03

01

-

03

25

75

6

 

Professional Elective-I

03

01

-

03

25

75

07

5H474

Effective English Communication (EEC)

-

01

02

01

25

75

08

5C473

PDC & CAD Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

09

5C474

Analog Communications Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5C494

Technical Seminar

-

-

02

01

100

-

11

5C486

Comprehensive Viva Voce-I

-

-

-

01

25

75

Total

17

7

10

24

              350

             750

III Year B. Tech (ECE) – I Semester 

 

S.No

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5BC04

Elements of Mechanical Engineering

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

5AC43

Electrical Technology

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5C512

Antennas and Wave Propagation

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5ZC01

Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis

02

01

-

02

25

75

05

 

Professional Elective – II

03

-

-

03

25

75

06

 

Open Elective –I

03

-

-

03

25

75

07

5H576

Quantitative Aptitude

-

-

02

01

25

75

08

5HC75

Soft Skills

01

02

-

01

25

75

09

5C581

Digital Communications Lab

-

-

3/2

01

25

75

10

5AC94

Electrical Technology Lab

-

-

3/2

01

25

75

11

5CC77

Digital Signal Processing Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

12

5C582

Group Project

-

-

02

01

25

75

13

5C595

Technology Review and Seminar –I

-

-

02

01

100

-

Total

18

5

12

25

400

900

III Year B. Tech (ECE) – II Semester

S.No

Subject Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5C613

Microprocessors, Microcontrollers and Applications

03

01

-

             03

25

75

02

5C614

Microwave Engineering

03

01

-

            03

25

75

03

5CC11

Linear and Digital IC Applications

03

01

-

            03

25

75

04

 

Professional Elective-III

03

-

-

03

25

75

05

 

Open Elective – II

03

-

-

03

25

75

06

5GC49

Intellectual Property Rights

01

01

-

01

25

75

07

5H677

Logical Reasoning

-

-

02

01

25

75

08

5C678

MPMCA Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

9

5CC76

Linear and Digital IC Applications Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5C687

Comprehensive Viva Voce-II

-

-

-

01

25

75

11

5C696

Technology Review and Seminar –II

-

-

02

01

100

-

Total

16

5

8

23

350

750

IV Year B. Tech (ECE) – I Semester

 

S.No

Subject Code

 

SUBJECT

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max. Marks

Int

Ext

01

5C715

VLSI Technology and Design

03

01

-

              03

25

75

02

5C716

Digital Design Through Verilog HDL

03

01

-

             03

25

75

03

5AC07

Control Systems

03

01

-

             03

25

75

04

5C718

Optical Communications

03

01

-

             03

25

75

05

 

Open Elective – III

03

-

-

03

25

75

06

 

Professional Elective –IV

03

-

-

03

25

75

07

5C779

Micro Wave and Optical Communications  Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

08

5C780

VLSI TD Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

09

5C783

Industry oriented Mini Project

-

-

-

02

25

75

10

5C784

Project Phase-I

-

01

03

03

100

-

11

5C797

Technology Review and Seminar –III

-

-

02

01

100

-

Total

26

1

11

28

425

675

IV Year B. Tech (ECE) – II Semester

 

S.No

Subject Code

 

SUBJECT

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max. Marks

Int

Ext

01

5ZC02

Management Science

03

-

-

03

25

75

02

 

Professional Elective – V

03

-

-

03

25

75

03

5C885

Project Phase-II

-

-

20

12

50

150

04

5C888

Comprehensive Viva Voce-III

-

-

-

01

25

75

06

5C798

Technology Review and Seminar –IV

-

-

02

01

100

-

Total

06

-

22

20

225

375

Open Elective-I

S. No.

Stream

Subject Code

Subject Name

01

Biology

5GC46

Applied Biology

02

General Management

5ZC05

General Management and Entrepreneurship

03

Banking and Finance

5ZC03

Banking, Operations, Insurance and Risk Management

04

Industry Engineering and Management

5BC52

Product Service and Design

Open Elective-II

01

Biology

5GC47

Bio – Informatics

02

General Management

5ZC11

Logistic and Supply Chain Management

03

Banking and Finance

5ZC12

Project Management and Finance

4

Industry Engineering and Management

5BC11

Operations Research

5

 

5FC51

Basic Spanish Language

6

 

5FC46

Basic German Language

7

 

5FC41

Basic French Language

Open Elective-III

01

Biology

5GC48

Biomedical Instrumentation

02

General Management

5ZC08

Enterprise Resource Planning

03

Banking and Finance

5ZC10

Legal Economics Environment of Business

04

Industry Engineering and Management

5ZC09

Total Quality Management

Professional Elective-I

S. No.

Stream

Subject Code

Subject Name

01

Wireless Communications

5C419

Telecommunication Switching Systems and Networks

02

VLSI Technology

5C420

HDL based Digital System Design

03

Embedded Systems

5DC03

Computer Organization and Architecture

04

Signal Processing

5C421

Coding Theory and Techniques

05

Computer Science

5EC41

Java Programming

06

Management

5ZC14

Financial Management

07

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC07

Metallurgy and Material Science

Professional Elective-II

01

Wireless Communications

5C522

Software Defined and Cognitive Radio

02

VLSI Technology

5CC23

System-on Chip Architecture

03

Embedded Systems

5CC23

System-on Chip Architecture

04

Signal Processing

5C524

Multi - Rate Signal Processing

05

Computer Science

5FC03

Database Management Systems

06

Management

5ZC15

Financial institutions, markets and Services

07

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC51

Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer

 

Professional Elective-III

01

Wireless Communications

5C625

5C617

1. Satellite Communications

2. Cellular and Mobile Communication

02

VLSI Technology

5C626

CMOS Analog & Mixed Signal Design

03

Embedded Systems

5C627

Embedded Linux

04

Signal Processing

5C628

5C629

1. Digital Signal Processors and Architectures

2. Wavelets Theory and Applications

05

Computer Science

5EC03

Operating Systems

06

Management

5ZC16

Security Analysis and Portfolio Management

07

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC48

Manufacturing Process - I

Professional Elective-IV

01

Wireless Communications

5C730

5C731

1. Wireless Communications and Networks

2. EMI/EMC

02

VLSI Technology

5C732

TESTING OF VLSI CIRCUITS

03

Embedded Systems

5DC06

Embedded and Real Time Systems

04

Signal Processing

5C734

5C735

1. Image and Video Processing

2. Multimedia Communications

05

Computer Science

5EC06

Computer Networks

06

Management

5ZC18

Financial Risk Management

07

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC50

Manufacturing Process - II

Professional Elective-V

01

Wireless Communications

5C836

5C837

1. Radar Systems

2. Optical Networking

02

VLSI Technology

5C838

Reconfigurable Computing

03

Embedded Systems

5C839

Embedded Systems for Wireless and Mobile Communications

04

Signal Processing

5C840

5C833

1. Digital Speech Signal Processing

2. Biomedical Signal Processing

05

Computer Science

5FC11

Information Security

06

Management

5ZC17

Strategic Management Accounting

07

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC08

Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines

 

Click here B.Tech ECE Syllabus

 

 

 

Scroll To Top